Just like makeup and hair trends, skincare is always evolving too. Every year, we come across a new set of better and advanced ingredients than the previous ones. The latest to have entered this category is azulene oil.

Following the same skincare routine has become a thing of the past. Like we experiment with different makeup products, similarly, learning about new ingredients and whether they work for your skin concerns is essential. Scroll down to learn everything about azulene oil.

 

What is azulene oil?

What is azulene oil?

Azulene oil is a botanical, essential oil derived through a steam distillation process from flowers like chamomile, tansy or yarrow. It is blue in colour and rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. Azulene oil is an excellent skin soother, this is why it is quickly becoming a common ingredient in both professional and at-home products. Below are some essential benefits of the oil.

 

Benefits of azulene oil

Benefits of azulene oil

Calms and soothes skin

One of the benefits of azulene oil is its ability to calm various skin irritations like redness or bumps. It is added to products like wax oil and aftershave cream due to its skin-soothing nature. Azulene oil can also be used by someone dealing with sunburns as it accelerates healing and reduces redness.

Anti-microbial

The antimicrobial properties of azulene oil are very similar to those found in tea tree essential oil. This is why the oil is also added to products formulated for the treatment of acne. It is also used by professionals after skin treatments like micro-needling, laser hair reduction and other beauty treatments to prevent infection.

Moisturises skin

Another benefit of this oil is that it keeps the skin moisturised for a long time. Azulene oil strengthens the skin’s barrier, thereby preventing moisture loss. It gets easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a sticky or oily feel behind.