Of late, facials oils have gained a lot of recognition for their intense moisturising and nourishing properties. One such oil that has recently caught the attention of beauty junkies all over the world is nilotica oil. Also known as the African coconut oil, is touted to be the next best skincare ingredient; and looking at the benefits it has to offer, we get why.

 

What is nilotica oil?

What is nilotica oil?

Nilotica oil is a nut-based oil and is a rare form of shea butter. Women in Africa have been using this skin elixir for centuries. It has similar properties like shea butter but is a lot more potent. This oil contains 25% extra oleic acid than shea butter, which accounts for its incredible skin softening, soothing and moisturising properties.

Now, let’s look at the innumerable uses for skin this amazing oil has to offer –

 

02. Keeps the skin firm

02. Keeps the skin firm

A lot of women in Africa have been using nilotica oil to massage their skin since they were babies. They claim that this is the secret behind their skin looking so firm and taut, yet super supple and glowing. The essential fatty acids help to coat your skin in moisture and keep it looking healthy for years.

 

03. Can be easily consumed

03. Can be easily consumed

Another great benefit of this oil is that you can simply add a tiny bit to your smoothie or food, and it will help to treat and moisturise your skin from the inside as well. This oil will deliver your body with all the essential fatty acids it needs to function smoothly.

 

04. Reduces stretch marks

04. Reduces stretch marks

Applying this oil on your abdomen, thighs or any areas that have stretch marks will help reduce their appearance considerably. The lipids and oleic acid combine to intensely moisturise and repair the skin leaving it tight and firm. Thus, reducing and preventing the appearance of stretch marks.