What is glycerin?
Glycerin is a colourless polyol compound that occurs widely in nature and is used vastly in the food and pharmaceutical sectors. The transparent liquid is highly popular in the medical world so it may come as no surprise that it is also used in the beauty industry. Thanks to its potent ingredients and powerful benefits, glycerine is used in many cosmetic formulae for a variety of functions.
Skin benefits of glycerine
Being a humectant, glycerin is used as a moisturiser for your skin. It proves to be useful when it comes to absorbing and retaining moisture within the skin which gives an added level of hydration. Glycerin is also anti-bacterial in nature which makes it ideal to treat scarring and pimples. It penetrates through the layers of the skin to kill bacteria and heal damaged tissue. As the compound is also non-toxic and promotes skin softening, glycerin can be used effectively as a treatment to soothe and heal dry and itchy skin.
Glycerin as a cleanser
When it comes to cleansing our skin, it is best to trust a glycerin-infused product. For this reason, we turn to the trusted Pears Soap. Infused with the goodness of natural oils and glycerin, this bar gently cleanses the skin without stripping it off its nutrients. All it leaves behind is its spicy fragrance and skin which is cleansed and nourished.