Coconut oil is known for offering a multitude of health benefits. It is the go-to oil for natural beauty devotees for all their skin and hair problems, as it moisturises skin deeply and adds lustre to your locks. A unique combination of natural fats, it does not go rancid and works on your skin for a long time providing a lot of benefits. Having said that, coconut oil may not suit every skin type. So how do you know if it’s apt for your skin? Let’s find out...

What is coconut oil and what are its benefits?
 

What is coconut oil and what are its benefits?

Coconut oil is made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels. It is widely used in cooking as well as applying topically to skin and hair. This highly saturated oil is helpful in treating several skin and hair conditions. It’s anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial property protects skin from bacterial skin infections as well as several skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema. When applied to hair it prevents protein loss, tames frizz and lowers the levels of yeast on scalp thereby reducing dandruff.

Is it suitable for all skin types?
 

Is it suitable for all skin types?

Research shows this versatile oil can improve skin and hair health, however, this may not be true for everyone. Not every skin type may find coconut oil ideal for their skin. For example, those with oily skin may find it a little too heavy as it may block pores and lead to blackheads. Those with sensitive skin type should do a patch test before applying coconut oil to their skin to avoid irritation. However, if you can’t apply it topically, consider adding it to your food instead to gain advantages of this oil.

Which type of coconut oil should you pick?
 

Which type of coconut oil should you pick?

Coconut oil is produced through two processing methods, dry and wet. Dry extraction involves pressing dry coconut kernels to get refined coconut oil which is suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Oil derived through raw coconut meat or wet processing is classified as virgin coconut oil. It retains the natural scent of the coconut and is considered a safer option in terms of topical application.