Squalane oil is the safety net your skin needs. When environmental irritants, pollution and other skin aggressors trip your skin, you can count on squalane oil to catch your fall. It is a super hydrating oil and is slowly gaining popularity for all its skin saving super powers. If you are not sold and need more reasons to believe, read on...

What is squalane oil?
 

What is squalane oil?

Let’s clear something up. Squalene and Squalane are two different products. Squalene oil is naturally found in the sebum your skin produces and is responsible for keeping your skin supple and retains moisture. However squalene oil is unstable. When squalene oil comes in contact with oxygen, it undergoes hydrogenation and becomes squalane oil, which is stable. This is the substance that is now being harnessed into skincare for its super hydrating properties.

The advantages of using squalane oil:
 

The advantages of using squalane oil:

  • It is suitable for all skin types – Since it is very close in composition and structure to natural oils found on your skin, it is suitable to use on dry skin, acne prone skin, ageing skin and even sensitive skin.
  • It soothes eczema and other skin conditions – squalane oil helps regenerates skin cells and soothes dry scaly patches. This oil is hypo-allergenic and does not irritate skin and helps reduce irritation and itchiness.
  • It is versatile and can be used on your hair – If your hair ends feel dry and dehydrated this is a great option to apply at the ends.
  • It is light and yet packs a punch – if you dislike using facial oils because they feel heavy on the skin, this oil is easily and quickly absorbed into the skin as it is light. It delivers maximum moisture, without the risk of spots developing.
  • It protects against environmental factors – It shields your skin against environmental skin aggressors and protects against pigmentation. It also aids skin cell renewal and fights against signs of ageing.