The reason your skincare products show results is because they contain some or the other form of acids. The most common types of skincare acids are AHAs and BHAs - if you are into skincare and reading labels you would already know what they are and what they do for your skin.

A third, three-letter acronym that has created a buzz in the beauty world is PHA. Polyhydroxy acid is a chemical exfoliant that works on loosening up and removing the top layer of dead skin cells just like AHAs and BHAs. So what is new about this skincare acid, you ask? Here are all the answers you need.

 

What are PHAs?

What are PHAs?

PHAs come from the same family as AHAs, but its molecular structure is bigger. This new cousin in the family of acids, it is often recognized by the names of gluconolactone, galactose, and lactobionic acid. PHAs reduce pigmentation caused by the harmful rays of the sun as well as reduce wrinkles and fine lines by accelerating skin cells turnover. If you haven’t read these on any of your skincare products labels yet, don’t worry, you will pretty soon because this acid is here to stay.

 

What is the difference between AHA, BHA and PHA?

What is the difference between AHA, BHA and PHA?

Since the molecular structure of PHA is larger than that of AHA and BHA, it cannot penetrate too deep into the skin. Since it works only on the surface of the skin the chances of reactions like redness and irritation are far less. This also prevents your skin from being too susceptible to the damaging rays of the sun.

 

Who is it beneficial for?

Who is it beneficial for?

PHAs work slowly and do not irritate the skin or cause redness, which makes it an excellent acid for sensitive skin type. AHAs are recommended to those with normal to dry skin type as these are more hydrating in nature. BHAs, on the other hand, are suitable for those with oily skin types as they seep deeper to unclog pores, dissolve sebum and dead skin cells. So if you have sensitive skin type, PHAs are highly recommended. Those with dry skin can also benefit from it as it acts as a humectant and holds moisture level in the skin. Incorporate this essential acid into your skincare routine at any step you want, in the form of moisturiser, serum or even a mask.