The savviest of skincare enthusiasts are evolving their routines to accommodate a new moisture-boosting oil into their repositories. An understated ingredient that’s set to dominate our skincare regimen, this oil is what your dry skin has been lacking. It might sound like we’re overselling the formula, but you’ll know why we’re making a case for it once you learn about its benefits.
- What’s the ‘IT’ oil everyone’s scrambling to assimilate into their skincare game?
- Benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin
- Is it safe to use sea buckthorn oil on acne-prone skin?
What’s the ‘IT’ oil everyone’s scrambling to assimilate into their skincare game?
First things first, sea buckthorn oil isn’t sourced from the sea. Also called a Siberian pineapple, sea buckthorn is a thorny, dioecious shrub native to Europe and Asia. An antioxidant-packed ingredient, the plant produces berries that are cold-pressed into an oil.
Another interesting fact? It is packed with 10 times more vitamin C than an orange. And it’s the third-highest source of vitamin E among plants. Do you get why we regard this oil as an all-star ingredient? It doesn’t end there. This skincare saviour is loaded with hydrating and moisturising properties that lend your face a radiant glow.
Benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin
Apart from rewarding you with a luminous glow by delivering an instant burst of hydration to the skin, the lightweight sea buckthorn oil protects your skin from free radicals too. It improves the texture, tone, and elasticity of your skin, and diminishes the appearance of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. And because it’s replete with antioxidants, it exudes anti-ageing properties that reduce the visibility of lines, wrinkles, and other signs of ageing. It regulates the moisture levels of your skin as well — so bid adieu to dryness!
All you have to do is massage a few drops of the oil into your skin as the last step of your nighttime routine. Or right before applying sunscreen during the day.
Is it safe to use sea buckthorn oil on acne-prone skin?
There are no studies showing that the oil triggers contact dermatitis, but if you have acne-prone skin, you must conduct a patch-test to eliminate any possibility of a reaction. Ensure you’re selecting a formulation that’s non-comedogenic (one that doesn’t clog your pores). Or this might aggravate your acne. Don’t use it on your skin for at least two weeks before an invasive facial surgery or treatment. Studies show that the oil can prolong bleeding and bruising, and this isn’t ideal if you’re preparing to go into surgery.
Written by Urvi Shah on Jan 10, 2022
A professional writer by day, and a poet by night, I'm a journalism graduate with experience in the news, travel, and food sectors. A frantic compiler of excerpts from books I've read, you can count on me to incorporate quotes and phrases into everyday conversations without a warning. On days I'm not working, I station myself in front of my laptop, and try to work my way through month-old drafts of my writings.